Facts About the Sites

Click on the column head to sort.

CountyNo. of SitesNo. of FeaturesPrehistoric FeaturesHistoric Features 
Allegany101091494 
Annapolis41132111 
Anne Arundel211627980 
Baltimore City262580258 
Baltimore County2723528206 
Calvert23411123287 
Caroline41142486 
Carroll330030 
Cecil334312 
Charles2414219118 
Dorchester416103 
Frederick2737887289 
Garrett217916712 
Harford472169 
Howard1192388 
Howard County130030 
Kent2303 
Montgomery121318942 
Prince Georges431220621151 
Queen Annes539039 
Somerset1303 
St Marys161243983 
Talbot223023 
Washington51696163 
Wicomico153530 
Worcester223230 

Table 1. Site Maps?: (Y) a full site plan is available; (P) a partial site plan is available; (N) no site plan is available; Faunal Rpts?: (Y) bone assemblages have been analyzed; (N) bone assemblages have not been analyzed; Historical Data?: (Y) historical data has been collated; (N) historical data has not been collated.

Artifact Count does not include bone, brick, or shell; (—) bone assemblages were not recovered;

About the MAC Lab

The MAC Lab
Visiting the MAC Lab

Contact Us